Workshop Program

The workshop program (along with the abstracts of the the talks) is also available in PDF format.

Monday, 5 February 2007


9.25 - 9.30 Opening.
9.30 - 10.30     Invited talk: Rob Goldblatt, Victoria University.
A Kripke-Joyal Approach to Residuated and Linear Logics.
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break.
11.00 - 11.40 Robert Meyer, Australian National University.
PRESTO-CHANGEO: Using Prop Quantifiers to Cook Up Relevant Connectives.
11.40 - 12.20 Tomasz Kowalski, Australian National University.
Self-implications in BCI.
12.20 - 14.00  Lunch break
14.00 - 15.00 Invited talk: Glynn Winskel, Cambridge University.
Event Structures with Symmetry.
15.00 - 15.20 Coffee break
15.20 - 16.00 Rob van Glabbeek, University of New South Wales and NICTA.
Higher-Dimensional Automata and Other Models of Concurrency.
16.00 - 16.40 Jonathan Cohen, Australian National University.
Solving coherence problems with term rewriting.
16.40 - 17.20 Jeremy Dawson, NICTA.
Compound Monads and Models of Computation.

   

Tuesday, 6 February 2007


9.30 - 10.30 Invited talk: Brian Davey, La Trobe University.
Canonical extensions of distributive-lattice-based algebras via Boolean topological algebras
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.40 Grant Pogosyan, International Christian University.
Irreducible Elements of Algebraic Clones Lattices.
11.40 - 12.20 Belinda Trotta, La Trobe University.
Axiomatising classes of graphs.
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 14.40 Marcel Jackson, La Trobe University.
On the algebra of partial maps.
14.40 - 15.20 Adam Eppendahl, University of Malaya.
Knot Theory and Data Distribution
15.20 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.10 Rob van Glabbeek, University of New South Wales and NICTA.
Proof nets for multiplicative-additive linear logic.
16.10 - 16.50 Michael Norrish, NICTA.
Mechanizing and using nominal recursion principles.
16.50 - 17.30 Michael Stevens, Australian National University.
Simple unavoidable words.

 

Wednesday, 7 February 2007


9.30 - 10.30 Invited talk: Ross Street, Macquarie University.
Feedback equals trace.
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.40 Dominic Verity, Centre of Australian Category Theory.
A Simplicial Approach to Weak omega-Categories and Directed Homotopy Theory.
11.40 - 12.20 Michael Johnson, Macquarie University.
Logic, universal algebra and category theory of databases.
12.20 - 14.00
Lunch break
14.00 - 14.40
Frank Valckenborgh, Macquarie University.
Some universal constructions in quantum logic.
14.40 - 15.20
Yutaka Miyazaki, Hokkaido University.
All splitting logics in NEXT(KTB).